SNOW GOOSE HUNTING
Snow Goose Hunting In Texas | North Texas Waterfowl Guide Service
North Texas Waterfowl offers goose hunting packages for people looking for snow goose hunting in Texas. Located in the North Central Texas region, NTX Waterfowl’s guided snow goose hunts take place exclusively on thousands of private acreage, in the heart of North Texas prime waterfowl real estate. All Texas snow goose hunting trips take place on properties surrounding Hagerman Wildlife Refuge. If you are looking to book a snow goose hunt in Texas, look no further than North Texas Waterfowl Guide Service. At NTX Waterfowl we have exclusive access to hunt nothing but private acreage and offer a wide variety of hunting options that other goose hunting guides can’t offer in the Grayson and Cooke county area.
Snow Goose & Lesser Snow Goose Species Information. . .
About the Snow Goose
Lesser snow geese breed along Queen Maud Gulf, Baffin Island, Banks Island and Victoria Island; in the Northwest Territories and on Hudson Bay. They nest on low, grassy tundra plains and broad, shallow rivers near the coast, and on islands within shallow inland lakes. Lesser snow geese nest in colonies and lay an average of 4-5 eggs.
Latin: Anser caerulescens caerulescens
Average length: M 29″, F 28″
Average weight: M 6.1 lbs., F 5.5 lbs.
General Snow Goose Information
Lesser snow geese have two color phases: a dark (blue) plumage and a white (snow) plumage. The two-color phases are variations within the same race and do not indicate separate races. The sexes are similar in appearance in both phases, but the female is often smaller. Lesser snow geese can hybridize with Ross’ geese, which are similar in appearance. They have pinkish bills with black grinning patches, and the feet and legs are reddish-pink. In the dark phase, they have white heads and upper necks, with bluish-gray bodies. In the white phase, they are completely white except for black wingtips. The head can be stained rusty brown from minerals in the soil where they feed. They are very vocal and can often be heard from more than a mile away.
Migrating and Wintering
Lesser snow geese historically migrate from their northern breeding grounds down the Pacific and Mississippi Flyways, to winter in the Central Valley of California and the Gulf Coast of Texas, Louisiana, and Mexico. There, the abundant emergent vegetation of the brackish and salt marshes provide both food and cover. Recently, they have expanded their winter range to interior agricultural lands in states such as Arkansas, Mississippi, Louisiana and Texas, where corn, rice and pasture grasses provide abundant food supplies.